Business visas are only suitable for employees that meet the following criteria:

  • Establishing a joint venture or setting up a new company.
  • Exploring business opportunities or attending seminars.
  • Attend meetings, discussions to provide business service support, or board meetings.
  • Recruiting workforce for Irish company.
  • Attending exhibitions, trade and business fairs.
  • Experts/specialists on a visit of short duration in connection with an ongoing project for monitoring the progress of work, conduct meetings with Irish customers and/or to provide high level technical guidance.
  • Pre or post sales activities not amounting to actual execution of any contract or project.
  • Candidate must not be engaged in economic activity on behalf of the company.
  • Short stay of between 5 and 10 days.

Business visas can be secured in the home country prior to travelling to Ireland.